Papers Due June 1, 2020

Competitions


SOLVAY Sponsored Student Paper Competition

ASC Student Simulation Challenge


Technical Tracks


Emerging Composites Technologies Division

Division Chair:  Pavana Prabhakar (U. Wisconsin)

Track and Organizer Information


Machine learning methods in composite design and characterization

Pavana Prabhakar, University of Wisconsin-Madison  

Sameer Mulani, University of Alabama 

Weina Meng, Stevens Institute of Technology


Biomimetic composites

Trisha Sain, Michigan Tech University 


Architected and Folding composites

Pavana Prabhakar, University of Wisconsin-Madison 


Shape morphing and Shape memory

Maryam Shakiba, Virginia Tech 


Natural, bio-based and biodegradable composites

Dan Walczyk 


Nanoscale and nanostructured composites

Samit Roy, University of Alabama 

Sanjib Chowdhury, University of Delaware 


Cememtitious-based composites for sustainable and resilient infrastructure

Weina Meng, Stevens Institute of Technology



Durability and Damage Tolerance Division

Division Chair: Evan Pineda (NASA)

Track and Organizer Information


Multiscale Methods

Peter Gustafson, Western Michigan University

Paul Davidson, University of Michigan


Micromechanics

Brett Bednarcyk, NASA Glenn Researh Center

Marco Petrolo, Politecnico di Torino


ICME of composites

Marianna Maiaru, University of Massachusetts, Lowell
Steve Arnold, NASA Glenn Research Center

Alex Kravchenko, Old Dominon University


Stochastic Modeling and Analysis

Alex Kravchenko, Old Dominon University

Brett Bednarcyk, NASA Glenn Researh Center


Progressive Damage and Failure Analysis of Composites

Segii Kravchenko, Purdue University

Evan Pineda, NASA Glenn Research Center


Durability and Damage Tolerance

Evan Pineda, NASA Glenn Research Center

Andrew Bergan, NASA Langley Research Center


Effects of Defects

Andrew Bergan, NASA Langley Research Center

Marianna Maiaru, University of Massachusetts, Lowell


Composites in Extreme Environments

Yeqing Wang,  Mississippi State University

Grant Henson, General Electric


Performance of Additively Manufactured Composites

Mark Flores, Air Force Research Laboratory

Segii Kravchenko, Purdue University


Analysis and Testing Division

Division Chair: Vipul Ranatunga (AFRL)

Click Here for Detailed Track Descriptions and Organizer Information


Impact Dynamic Response

Dr. KT Tan – The University of Akron 

Dr. Leslie Lamberson - Colorado School of Mines


Continued Airworthiness of Aircraft Structures

Dr. John Lin, Boeing Research & Technology


Testing & Material Characterization:

Dr. Dianyun Zhang - University of Connecticut 

Dr. Scott Stapleton – UMass –Lowell 


Special Session on CALE (Joint Session with Durability & Damage Tolerance Div.)

Jonathan Bartley-Cho, Northrop Grumman Systems Corporation 

Joe Schaefer – Boeing Research & Technology 

Carl Rousseau – Lockheed Martin 


Other sessions organized by Analysis & Testing Division

Adhesives & Joints (Metallic and/or Composite Bonded Joints)

Certification by Analysis

Verification & Validation of Analysis Tools

Buckling and post-buckling

For more information, 

please contact: padmasiri.ranatunga.1@us.af.mil



Design and Manufacturing

Division Chair:  Bazle Haque (Univ. Delaware)

Tracks (Organizers)


Modeling and simulation for Advanced Manufacturing 

B. Pipes, Purdue


Model-based Design for Manufacturing

Textile composites 

Mark Pankow, NCSU


Additive Manufacturing 

M. Doddamani, NIT Karnataka, India

Mehran Tehrani, Univ. Texas, Austin


Composites for Wind Turbines

Marianna Maiaru, University of Massachusetts, Lowell


Sandwich composites

Automated/Robotic fiber placement methods

Automotive composites

Aerospace composites

Marine composites